Actress Jyothika Height Age Weight and Birth Date Profile with Photos

This article records the physical profile data of Indian actress Jyothika with her height, age, date of birth and weight.  Jyothika is the daughter of Chander Sadanah and wife of popular Tamil actor Surya. She has two children Diya and Dev. Jyothika made her acting debut in 1998 in the Hindi feature film Doli Saja Ke Rakhna directed by Priyadarshan.

Actress Jyothika Profile Photo

Profile Photo – Actress Jyothika

Name: Jyothika Saravanan

Nickname: Jo/Sona

Height: 5 feet and 5 inches (1.65 meters or 165 centimeters)

Date of Birth: 18th October 1978

Age:  35

Weight: 60 Kilograms or 132 Pounds   

Actress Jyothika Profile Picture

Profile Picture – Jyothika

From the data, Jyothika is of height 5 feet and 5 inches (1.65 meters) – This means she is having exactly the same height of Karishma Kapoor. Jyothika weighs on average 60 Kilograms or 132 pounds.  She celebrates her birthday on 18th August and her age is 35.

Collection of 9 Photos of Actress Jyothika

Jyothika first appeared in the Hindi movie Doli Saja Ke Rakhna directed by Priyadarshan; the movie was a big flop. Then she entered the Tamil film industry in the movie Vaali in 1999. The movie was a mega blockbuster and though she made a cameo appearance, she stole the hearts of the Tamil audience. Her following movie was opposite Surya in Poovellaam Kaettupaar.

The success of Kushi starring Vijay was a mega hit and made her an established actress in Kollywood. Her performance was highly appreciated by the critics and audience. Her success continued with the movies Mugavaree opposite Ajith, Dum Dum Dum with Madhavan and Snegithiye in which she played the lead role. Most of her characters had equal importance as the hero. She also featured in Thenali opposite Kamal Haasan, Dhool alongside Vikram, Kaakha Kaakha starring Surya, Thirumalai with Vijay and Manmadhan starring Simbhu. Her stunning roles in Mozhi and Chandramukhi are milestones in her career. She is one of the few actresses who has acted with almost all the top stars of Kollywood and until now, the place she held in the Tamil film industry has been irreplaceable.

Jyothika also performed with Chiranjeevi in the Telugu movie Tagore which was a big commercial success. Her other Telugu movies include Mass and Shock. She has also acted with Upendra in a Kannada movie. Rakkilippattu and Seetha Kalyanam are her Malayalam attempts. Jyothika has won a lot of awards for her beautiful screen presence and excellent acting skills of which Filmfare Award for Best Actress Tamil, Kalaimamani Award and a few Tamil Nadu State Film Awards for Best Actress are worth mentioning. At present, she is not acting in movies but appearing in a few commercials; however, it seems that moves are being made to bring her back in to the field.

Like To See More Images ?

1. Rambha Old Pictures Gallery – is an outstanding gallery of 9 good old pictures of Rambha. Don’t you still remember that sweet smiling girl, who fascinated you in the mid 90’s. So here’s a collection of 9 photos of Rambha from her young days.

2. Jyothika Old Photos and Pictures – is an amazing gallery of 6 photos of actress Jyothika. In this gallery, you can see photos of Jo from those good old days, in her bubbly smile.

2 Responses

  1. dinesh November 22, 2015 / 8:59 pm

    I am very very like you.jyotika

  2. Varalakshmi September 9, 2016 / 12:46 am

    Dear jo
    ur looking has-am super,
    I am big fan of you ,I LIKE YOU So much and i like your action also so so much.
    Your do acted the movie pls, i request , 8 Year After comeing movie of 36 Vayathineelay.
    I love the movie super, And Massage also very super, i impress the massage i am also doing like a garden

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*