Amala Paul Height Age and Weight Profile

This article records the physical profile data of Indian actress Amala Paul with her height, age, date of birth and weight.  Amala Paul was born in Ernakulam, Kerala to Christian Malayali parents Paul Varghese and Annice Paul. She debuted as a supporting actress in the Malayalam movie Neelathamara in 2009. Her first hit was the Tamil movie Myna that released in 2012 and was a blockbuster.

Amala Paul height age birth date and weight profile

Name: Amala Paul

Nickname: Anakha

Height: 5 feet and 4 inches (1.62 meters or 162 centimeters)

Date of Birth: 26th October 1991

Age:  22

Weight: 52 Kilograms or 115 Pounds  

Amala Paul height age birth date and weight profile

From the data, Amala Paul height is 5 feet and 4 inches (1.62 meters) – This means she is having exactly the same height of Madhuri Dixit. Amala weighs on average 52 Kilograms or 115 pounds.  She celebrates her birthday on 26th October 1991 and her age is just 22.

Amala Paul started her career as a model just after finish her school and she was approached to do a supporting character in a Malayalam movie in the year 2009. The movie was a big flop and she did not get any offers for quite some time. Later, Tamil movie directors got her to do some small roles in a few low budget Tamil movies. Vikadakavi was her debut movie in Tamil. The next movie Sindhu Samaveli in 2010 made her known to the Tamil audience, mainly for the controversial subject of the movie. Amala, however, later stated that she regretted for accepting such roles.

Fortunately, she stamped her mark in the Tamil industry as a performer in the movie Myna directed by Prabhu Solomon. This movie was a big success and her innocent beauty and great acting skills were highly acclaimed by the audience as well as the critics. The Super Stars of the Tamil film industry Rajinikanth and Kamal Hassan praised her for the commendable performance in the movie. Amala Paul received several awards for her excellent piece of work in Myna. Following her success in this movie, she worked for several films in Tamil including Muppozhudhum un karpanaigal with Adharvaa, Deiva Thirumagal with Vikram in the lead role, Vettai opposite Arya, Kaadhalil Sodhappuvadhu Eppadi with Siddharth and a few Malayalam movies Aakashathinte NiramDiamond Necklace and Run Baby Run. She also became a popular actress in the Tollywood through movies like Nirantharam Nee Oohalo, Bhale Tammudu, and Naayak.

Amala Paul’s new releases Thalaivaa in Tamil and Anna born to lead in Telugu are running successfully in theaters. Her forthcoming Tamil movies are Nimirndhu Nil and Velai illa pattathari and she has signed a couple of movies in Telugu as well.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>