Anushka Sharma Height Age and Weight Profile with Photos

This article records the physical profile data of Indian actress Anushka Sharma with her height, age, date of birth and weight.  Anushka is the daughter of Col. Ajay Kumar Sharma, an army officer. She comes from Garhwal, Uttarakhand but was brought up in Bangalore. She made her screen debut in the year 2008 with the blockbuster Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi starring Shah Rukh Khan.

Anushka Sharma Height Age and Weight Profile

Name: Anushka Sharma

Nickname: Anu/Nushie

Height: 5 feet and 8 inches (1.75 meters or 175 centimeters)

Date of Birth: 1st May 1988

Age:  25

Weight: 56 Kilograms or 123 Pounds  

From the data, Anushka Sharma is of height 5 feet and 8 inches (1.75 meters) – This means she is almost the same height as Shah Rukh Khan. Anushka weighs on average 56 Kilograms or 123 pounds.  She celebrates her birthday on 1st May 1988 and her age is 25.

Anushka started her career as a model and wished to make it big in the fashion industry. Her modeling career started with Lakme Fashion Week where she walked for the well known designer Wendell Rodricks. She entered Bollywood by making her debut in Aditya Chopra’s Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi in 2008 opposite Shah Rukh Khan. Thus, she made a glorious entry in to the field with her most favorite actor of all times. Her consecutive movies, Badmaash Company and Band Baaja Baaraat, were also for Yash Raj Films. It seems that she signed a three-film contract with Yash Raj Films.

Patiala House by Nikhil Advani was her first venture outside the Yash Raj Films. She paired with Akshay Kumar in this film. Her awesome presence and performance in these movies made her one of the most popular actresses of the Bollywood. Towards the end of 2011, she re-united with the Band Baaja Baaraat team for Ladies Vs Ricky Bahl. The movie did reasonably well at the box office. In 2012, she was acclaimed for her portrayal of an ambitious channel reporter in the movie Jab tak hai Jaan along with Shah Rukh Khan and Katrina Kaif. She played an important role in Vishal Bharadwaj’s Matru Ki Bijlee Ka Mandola. In spite of the expectations, the movie was a big flop.

Anushka is currently shooting for Rajkumar Hirani’s political satire P.K. with Aamir Khan and is also scheduled to appear in the periodic love story Bombay Velvet by Anurag Kashyap opposite Ranbir Kapoor.

For her splendid performances, she has won many awards such as Zee Cine Awards, Lions Golds Awards, IIFA, Stardust Awards, FilmFare Awards and others.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*