Asin Height Age Weight and Birth Date Profile

This article records the physical profile data of Indian actress Asin with her height, age, date of birth and weight.  Asin was born in Cochin, Kerala to businessman Joseph and Dr. Seline. She made her movie debut in the Malayalam film Narendran Makan Jayakanthan Vaka in 2001. She had her first commercial success in Telugu when she appeared in the movie Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi in 2003.

Asin height age weight and birth date profile

Name: Asin  

Nickname: Queen of Kollywood

Height: 5 feet and 4 inches (1.63 meters or 163 centimeters)

Date of Birth: 26th October 1985

Age:  27

Weight: 53 Kilograms or 117 Pounds

Asin height age weight and birth date profile

From the data, Asin is of height 5 feet and 4 inches (1.63 meters) – This means she is having exactly the same height of Madhuri Dixit. Asin weighs on average 53 Kilograms or 117 pounds.  She celebrates her birthday on 26th October 1985 and her age is 27.

After graduating from college, Asin assisted her father in his business; besides, she also took modeling. Her exposure in the modeling field got her noticed and she made her debut in the Malayalam movie Narendran Makan Jayakanthan Vaka directed by Sathyan Anthikad. Later, she entered the Telugu industry through the blockbuster hit Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi. She also stamped her mark in the Kollywood through M Kumaran s/o Mahalakshmi, the remake of her Telugu hit. Her pairing with the top heroes in the Tollywood and Kollywood made her the number one actress of South India. She played the lead female role in popular Tamil movies including Ullam Ketkumae, Ghajini, Majaa, Sivakasi, Varalaru, Aalwar, Pokkiri, Vel, Dasavatharam, and Kaavalan. Her performance in Ghajini opposite Surya is one of her best. Likewise, she has made quite a few successful movies in Telugu like Lakshmi Narasimha, Gharsana, Chakram and Annavaram. She has received many prestigious awards for her awesome acting in Tamil and Telugu movies.

Asin can speak many languages such as Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, Sanskrit, English, and French. She is one of the very few Malayali actresses who dubs her own voice for her movies.  After being established as the top heroine in the South, she made her way to the Bollywood in 2008 through Ghajini opposite Aamir Khan. The movie was a mega blockbuster. She later appeared in London Dreams alongside Salman Khan and Ajay Devgan. She again paired with Salman Khan in Ready which was also a box office hit. In 2012, she paired with Akshay Kumar in Housefull 2 which was a big commercial success. She also appeared in Bol Bachchan and Khiladi 786. At present, she has signed a Hindi movie Mere Apne opposite Abishek Bachchan.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *