Anushka Shetty Height Age Weight and Birth Date Profile with Photos

This article records the physical profile data of Indian actress Anushka Shetty with her height, age, date of birth and weight.  Anushka was born in Mangalore, Karnataka to Prafulla and A.N. Shetty. She made her debut in 2005 in the Telugu movie Super alongside Nagarjuna and entered the Tamil film Industry in 2006 through the movie Rendu opposite Madhavan.

Anushka Shetty Height Age Weight and Birth Date Profile

Name: Anushka Shetty

Nickname: Sweety Shetty

Height: 6 feet (1.83 meters or 183 centimeters)

Date of Birth: 7th November 1981

Age:  31

Weight: 62 Kilograms or 137 Pounds  

Anushka Shetty Height Age Weight and Birth Date Profile

From the data, Anushka Shetty is of height 6 feet (1.83 meters) – This means she is having exactly the same height of Ranbir Kapoor. Anushka weighs on average 62 Kilograms or 137 pounds.  She celebrates her birthday on 7th November 1981 and her age is 31.

Anushka started her career as a Yoga trainer. She learned Yoga from the famous Yoga Guru Bharat Thakur. She made her film debut as one of the heroines in the Nagarjuna starrer Super which was directed by Puri Jagannath. It was the commercial success of Vikramarkudu opposite Ravi Teja that stamped her as a successful heroine of the Telugu industry. She won the hearts of the Telugu audience with her charming beauty and extraordinary talent in a number of movies. The box office hits of her films opposite popular Telugu heroes like Ravi Teja, Nagarjuna and Venkatesh made her the darling of Tollywood.

Anushka Shetty filled the glamour slot in the commercial movies and was fortunate enough to play a double role in the most popular women-oriented Telugu film Arundhati. The super duper success of this movie took Anushka’s career to new heights and she won appreciation from all kinds of audience. Her special roles put her in a different league altogether. She just mesmerized the Telugu audience by her sizzling performance in Billa. She also won acclaim for her repeated pairing opposite Nagarjuna in Don written and directed by the famous choreographer Raghava Lawrence. The film was further dubbed into Malayalam as Bhai and in Hindi as Don No. 1.

Anushka made her Tamil film debut in 2006 opposite R Madhavan in Rendu. The film was a moderate success at the box office but Anushka became a head turner and captured the Tamil audience as well. She also holds a prominent place in the Kollywood through her blockbuster movies Vettaikaran, Vaanam, Siruthai, Theiva Thirumagal, Thaandavam, Alex Pandian and Singam, sharing her screen space with the top heroes in Tamil. Her forthcoming movies are Irandaam Ulagam and Rudhramadevi.

You Want To See More Photos ?

1. Manisha Koirala Old Photos – A stunning collection 0f 9 good old photos of Manisha Koirala sourced from her young days in Bollywood.You can see Manisha in her young old face.

Irandam Ulagam Latest Stills and Wallpapers

 

Irandam Ulagam is an upcoming tamil flick directed by Selvaraghavan. Arya and Anushka Shetty  in lead roles.Irandam Ulagam is in the category of a romantic -fanstasy film,which is rarely expirimented in tamil.According to Selvaragahvan Irandam Ulagam is a Mystical movie,with sufisam and romance in background.Selvaraghavan faced several troublein completing the film.He planned to take this film in 2006 with Karthi,later with his brother Dhanush and finally it happens with Arya.Same in the cases of actress,Sandhya ,Andreah Jeremeiah and Swathy Redyy is cosidered for the film and ended up with Anushka Shetty.

Music by Yuvan Shanker Raja and camera Ramji.The movie is simultenously released in both Tami land Telugu.The movie is expected to release in Spetember.Here are some Latest wall papers and stills of Irandam Ulagam.

Anushka Shetty In Rani Rudramma Devi

Anushka Shetty the most popular south Indian actress to do the title role Rudrama Devi in the bilingual movie Rani Rudramma Devi. It is the second time that Anushka to play the title roles.Arundhathi was her first movie in title roles.That movie was blockbluster and make her no 1 in south indian film industry.Anushka is now acting in  2 Tamil movies, Singam 2 the sequel of super hit Singam ,starring Surya and Selvaraghavans Irandam Ulagham,starring arya.Anuska has lot of expectations in these 2 movies.Here are some cute looking photos of Anushka Shetty.

 

 

Anuska Shetty to do tamil remake of Kahani

The latest buz is that sneha has withdrawn from the remake of kahaani due to inadequate remuneration. The producers has again approached Anushka for the remake who has earlier denied the role due to date clash.but after watching kahaani she got imprssed with the script and agreed to do the role when the producers reapproachd.Kahaani was taken in the background of kolkatta but whenit comes to tamil hyderabad is chosen by the director. It would be produced by utv motion picture in tamil.

Anushka Refuses Dirty Picture Remake

There were rumours that south indian hottie anushka shetty would star in the tamil and telugu remake of bollywood dirty picture which was blockbustr in 2011 which rose vidya balan into the peaks of her carrier even gaining her a best national film award the for best actress.
The production house has approached anushka but she refusd to be a part of the film.currently she is acting in tamil film erandum ulagam and is also currently acting in Karthi starrer Alex Pandian and Vikram starrer Thandavam.
Looks like no one is not yet ready to take such a bold role.fans of the film should wait more for sum1 in the lead role.