Genelia Height Age Weight and Birth Date Profile with Photos

This article records the physical profile data of Indian actress Genelia with her height, age, date of birth and weight.  Genelia is the daughter of Neil D’Souza and Jeanette D’Souza. Genelia began her career as an actress with Tujhe Meri Kasam in 2003. However, it was Shankar’s Boys that released the same year made her popular.

Genelia Height Age Weight and Birth Date

Name: Genelia D’Souza

Nickname: Genny/Jeenu

Height: 5 feet and 6 inches (1.69 meters or 169 centimeters)

Date of Birth: 5th August 1987

Age:  26

Weight: 54 Kilograms or 112 Pounds  

Genelia Height Age Weight and Birth Date

From the data, Genelia is of height 5 feet and 6 inches (1.69 meters) – This means she is having exactly the same height of Aamir Khan. Genelia weighs on average 54 Kilograms or 112 pounds.  She celebrates her birthday on 5th August and her age is 26.

Genelia was a state level athlete, sprinter and a national level football player. She became a model and gained attention in the Parker Pen commercial with Amitabh Bachchan. Genelia’s first movie was Tujhe Meri Kasam in 2003. In the same year, she worked with Shankar in Boys, a Tamil movie and it was a big blockbuster. Satyam was her first movie in Telugu; it was a mega hit. Genelia was appreciated by critics for her excellent body language and screen presence in all the three movies.  In 2004, she did a Hindi movie Masti and two Telugu movies Samba and Sye, both being box office hits.

In 2005, she featured in two Telugu films Naa Alludu and Subhash Chandra Bose and one Tamil film Sachein. The following year was a remarkable year in her career with Happy, Raam and the biggest blockbuster Bommarillu. She received several awards for her vibrant and bubbly character in the movie and won the hearts of all the teens and youth. She was acclaimed as the life of the party in the movie. She also appeared in the Tamil version of the movie Santhosh Subramaniam which was also highly successful.

Genelia made her way to Bollywood again through Mere Baap Pehle Aap but it was a flop. But she gave a breakthrough performance in Jaane Tu…Ya Jaane Na which was a complete economic success. Her other Hindi movies include Life Partner, Chance Pe Dance, Force, and Tere Naal Love Ho Gaya. In 2011, her role in the periodic Malayalam film Urumi was much talked about.

Her forthcoming movies are It’s My Life and Rock the Shaadi in Hindi.

You Want To See More Photos ?

1. Manisha Koirala Old Photos – A stunning collection 0f 9 good old photos of Manisha Koirala sourced from her young days in Bollywood.

Genelia photos from Vijay movie Velayudham

this 24 year old cute actress is now very much popular in bollywood movies too, with her new movie FORCE( with john abraham) which is the remake of the tamil movie kaakha kaakha and genelia is playing the role played by Jyothika in tamil.Velayudham will be releasing this october 26 and will be a comemrcial entertainer focussed on tamil local audiences who made gilli and tirupachi mega hits. Check out these photogallery of Genelia

Genelia Latest Hot Saree Pics

Genelia is quiet famous actress in South India and bollywood film industries.She has a great successful tale in all the film industries.Now she has few releases in South Indian Film industries.Both of her tamil and telugu movies are getting very good opinion.In telugu she acts along with Ram Charan in Orange and in Tamil she acts along with Dhanush in the movie Uthamaputhiran.She is looking very glamorous these days.genelia is currently acting in the Big budget prithviraj movie URUMI,she performs an action oriented role..The movie directing by Santosh Sivan,Genelia has high hope about the big release of the movie.


Genelia seems like being very selective recently, the fans are waiting for the new movies of Genelia

Genelia from Uthama Puthiran Photos

Uthama Puthiran is the new movie of Dhanush,whom has made lots of hits recently namely Kutty and all with shriya saran.Here are Genelia’s new photos from Uthama Puthirian

Genelia Latest Hot Photoshoot

Genelia is one among the top Indian Actresses.She is featuring in many languages in India.In  most of the film industries,Genelia has made as an image of very cute girl.Now Genelia is debutting her film career in Mollywood too,for the next Santhosh Sivan movie Urumi.In the movie Genelia facing a malayalam audience.In the movie she portrays the role of a queen of Portuguese.She will take the role as a challenge.In all the South Indian Film industries are recognized her talents. Her extra talents and her cute looks made her to make many in the film industries.Now Genelia is mainly seen in Bollywood movies.After a break through the movie Urumi ones again Genelia comeback to South India.She has an upcoming release in Tamil named Uthama Puthiran along with Dhanush.Here are certain latest hot pics of Genelia.

Tamil Movie-Vellayudhan Latest Movie Stills

Tamil Movie-Vellayudhan the one of the major upcoming movie of Superstar Vijay.The movie is eagerly awaited by the fans due to the successive failures of Vijay movies.Earlier another Telugu remake Pokkiri collected a lot in the Film industry.Its seems that Vijay is ready for another Telugu remake,this time the movie will Directed by Jayam Raja.The Vijay Fans has a high hope about in the movie.Another important thing about the movie Genelia returns to Kollywood after a short break.Earlier Genelia seen along with Vijay for the movie Sachin.Hansika Motwani and Saranya are also featuring in the movie.In the Telugu version of the movie Azad was block buster of Nagarjuna.Genelia appear in the movie as a journalist and Hansika Motwani as a village girl.It seems that Saranya will plays as the sister of Vijay.THe movie will reach the theaters soon.The shooting of the movie was begun.Hansika Motwani is going to study after getting her first opportunity in Tamil.Here are certain latest stills of the movie.